All-Finch Fieldhouse and All-Rose Arena Teams Named

MOUNT PLEASANT Seventy former student-athletes have been selected by Central Michigan University and its fans as the top performers in the history of CMU’s Finch Fieldhouse and Rose Arena.

The All-Finch Fieldhouse and All-Rose Arena teams honor 35 of the top performers from each of CMU’s venues. The Chippewas are celebrating the proud history of those two facilities as they look ahead to the construction of a new CMU Events Center.

Members of both teams will be honored at the CMU Events Center Prelude being held the morning of the Homecoming football game against Temple on Saturday, Oct. 11. It is an invitation-only event that serves as the formal kickoff of the capital campaign for the CMU Events Center. The teams will also be honored with an on-the-field ceremony during the football game.

Mike Burns, Don Edwards, Ben Kelso, Dick Parfitt and Steve Pung were the leading vote getters for the Finch team while Casey Cunningham, Chris Kaman, Dan Majerle, Ben Poquette and Dan Roundfield were the top five on the Rose side.

Fans were given the opportunity to nominate individuals for the team and then voting was conducted during the month of July on cmuchippewas.com. Members of the CMU Athletic Hall of Fame were automatically nominated.

The teams are as follows:

All-Finch Fieldhouse Team
Barry Alexia, men’s track and field
Walter Beach, men’s track and field
John Berends, men’s basketball
Paul Botts, men’s basketball
Mike Burns, men’s track
Jeff Drenth, men’s track and field
Don Edwards, men’s basketball
Carol (Flynn) Henson, women’s basketball
Mary (Flynn) Starnes, women’s basketball
Willie Iverson, men’s basketball
Barry Jacobsen, men’s track and field
Rob Johnson, men’s track and field
Dick Kackmeister, men’s basketball
Karen (Karner) Michalak, women’s track and field and basketball
Ben Kelso, men’s basketball
John Koren, wrestling
Gary Lee, men’s basketball
John Matthews, wrestling
Gina Mazzolini, women’s basketball and volleyball
Tom Minkel, wrestling
Pete Miskov, men’s track and field
Dave Myers, men’s track and field
Dave Nelson, men’s basketball
Jim Nesbitt, men’s track and field
Dick Parfitt, men’s basketball
John Parfitt, men’s basketball
Bruno Pauletto, men’s track and field
Jim Podoley, men’s track and field
Steve Pung, men’s swimming
Rod Rapp, wrestling
John Rollins, wrestling
Marie Tuite, women’s basketball
Ed VanderHeuvel, men’s track and field
Sheila (Wallace) Kovalchick, women’s basketball and volleyball
Mike Winsor, men’s track and field

All-Rose Arena Team
Jody (Beerman) Kelley, women’s basketball
Sara Burtinsky, gymnastics
LaTanga (Cox) Christmas, women’s basketball
Casey Cunningham, wrestling
Ryan Cunningham, wrestling
Jeff Diekema, men’s swimming
Leonard Drake, men’s basketball
Dave Grauzer, men’s basketball
Mike Greenfield, wrestling
John Hartupee, wrestling
Angie (Henderson) Montroy, volleyball
Joanne Hoskins, volleyball
Chris Kaman, men’s basketball
Ervin Leavy, men’s basketball
Nikki Liphardt, gymnastics
Dan Majerle, men’s basketball
James McElroy, men’s basketball
Melvin McLaughlin, men’s basketball
Jason Mester, wrestling
Wynn Michalak, wrestling
Jeff Mills, wrestling
Sue Nissen, women’s basketball
Sylvia (Odum) Matthews, women’s basketball
Terri (Phillion) Dulude, volleyball
Ben Poquette, men’s basketball
Kara (Reighard) Schuette, gymnastics
Julie (Roberts) Decker, women’s basketball and volleyball
Shelby Root, gymnastics
Dan Roundfield, men’s basketball
Carla (Sterk) Fles, women’s basketball
Rose (Trahan) Cipriano, women’s swimming
Jeff Tropf, men’s basketball
Giordan Watson, men’s basketball
David Webber, men’s basketball
Betsy Yonkman, women’s basketball



CSN DIGITAL
SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

CAMPS
CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps