CENTRAL MICHIGAN ATHLETICS DEPARTMENT
100 Rose Center, Mount Pleasant, MI 48859
Main Phone: (989) 774-3041 | Tickets: (888) 347-3872

Administration
Name Position Contact
Michael Alford Associate Vice President/Director of Athletics (989) 774-1711
Craig Willey Deputy Athletic Director/External Operations (989) 774-6192
Cristy Freese Executive Associate AD/Sport Administration (989) 774-6689
Krystal Swindlehurst Senior Associate AD of Internal Operations (989) 774-3473
Tera Albrecht Associate AD for Student-Athlete Services (989) 774-1959
Brian Brunner Associate AD for Development/Major Gifts (989) 774-1836
Rachel Blunt Associate AD for Institutional Support Services (989) 774-1105
Mike Dabbs Associate AD for Tickets and Chippewa Athletic Fund (989) 774-2472
Rob Wyman Associate AD for Sport Administration and Communications
Orville Jennings Associate AD for Facilities and Event Operations (989) 774-2832
Jim Knight Assistant AD for Communications and Marketing (734) 678-9794
Brian Wiese Assistant AD of Sports Medicine (989) 774-7453
Support Staff
Name Position Contact
Kevin Love Faculty Athletics Representative (989) 774-3431
Paula Erskin Executive Secretary (989) 774-3046
Sports Medicine
Name Position Contact
Dr. Matthew Jackson Medical Director and Head Team Physician (989) 774-7657
Brian Wiese Assistant AD of Sports Medicine (Head Football Athletic Trainer) (989) 774-7453
Greg McGillvary Associate Athletic Trainer (Track & Field/Cross Country, Golf) (989) 774-3879
Jeff Carrico Associate Athletic Trainer (Men's Basketball, Wrestling) (989) 774-6685
Cheresse Kincaid Associate Athletic Trainer (Women's Basketball, Softball) (989) 774-6687
Joseph Fox Assistant Athletic Trainer (Soccer, Softball) (989) 774-6426
Kristen Jackson Assistant Athletic Trainer (Gymnastics, Volleyball) (989) 774-2196
Eduardo Godoy Assistant Athletic Trainer (Football)
Amy Mauro Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (Volleyball, Soccer)
Jake Taylor Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (Wrestling, Football)
Jordan Leikel Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer (Field Hockey, Track & Field/Cross Country)
Patrick Ebke Intern Athletic Trainer (Baseball, Football)
Kyle McClure Intern Athletic Trainer (Lacrosse, Football)
Kristara Roslund Senior Office Specialist and Insurance Coordinator (989) 774-2281
Internal Operations
Name Position Contact
Krystal Swindlehurst Senior Associate AD of Internal Operations (989) 774-3473
Angie Moss Assistant Director of Internal Operations (989) 774-3808
Natalie Marshall Assistant Director of Sport Operations (989) 774-1657
Ashley Malley Executive Office Specialist (989) 774-1412
Emily Lackie Executive Office Specialist (989) 774-3043
Kristara Roslund Senior Office Specialist (989) 774-2281
Communications and Marketing
Name Position Contact
Jim Knight Assistant AD of Communications & Marketing
(Athletic Administration, Football)
(734) 678-9794
Pete Maniez Director of Marketing (989) 774-3277
John Regenfuss Associate Director of Athletic Communications
(Men's Basketball, Secondary Football, Website Oversite, Media & Opponent Relations - Soccer, Lacrosse)
(989) 400-8913
Mary Walsh Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Women's Basketball, Social Media & Opponent Relations - Volleyball, Softball)
(231) 350-0894
Andy Sneddon Assistant Director of Athletic Communications
(Written Content, Golf, Wrestling)
(989) 774-3277
Matthew Rzepecki Graduate Student Assistant - Marketing (989) 774-3277
David Weston Graduate Student Assistant - Marketing (989) 774-3277
Brock LaBar Student Assistant - Marketing (989) 774-3277
Nate Perry Student Assistant - Communications
(Track & Field/Cross Country)
(231) 510-1882
Val Johnson Student Assistant - Communications
(Field Hockey)
(712) 269-4149
Multimedia
Name Position Contact
Adam Jaksa Interim Director of Multimedia Services (989) 774-3277
Matt Kearney Interim Assistant Director of Multimedia Services (989) 774-3277
Institutional Support Services
Name Position Contact
Rachel Blunt Associate Athletic Director for Institutional Support Services (989) 774-1105
Tera Albrecht Associate Athletic Director for Student-Athlete Services
(Women's Basketball, Volleyball, Football)
(989) 774-1959
Jennie Walker Academic Learning Specialist (989) 774-1343
Eric Vendemia Assistant Director for Student-Athlete Services
(Football, Lacrosse, Baseball)
(989) 774-1562
Felicia Jefferson Assistant Director for Student-Athlete Services
(Soccer, Wrestling, Track & Field/Cross Country, Gymnastics)
(989) 774-2052
Taylor Colotti Ferrantino Foundation Intern
(Golf, Field Hockey)
(989) 774-3187
Jacob Owen Director of Compliance (989) 774-1294
Ryan Allen Assistant Director for Institutional Support Services
(Men's Basketball, Softball)
(989) 774-2103
TBD Senior Office Specialist (989) 774-3187
Chippewa Athletic Fund & Development
Name Position Contact
Craig Willey Deputy Athletic Director/External Operations (989) 774-6192
Brian Brunner Associate AD for Development/Major Gifts (989) 774-1836
Mike Dabbs Associate AD for Tickets and Chippewa Athletic Fund (989) 774-2472
Celia Ash Assistant Director of the Chippewa Athletic Fund (989) 774-2842
Shane Starr Assistant Director of the Chippewa Athletic Fund (989) 774-2174
Jamie Sawade Administrative Secretary (989) 774-6680
Equipment
Name Position Contact
Michael McPike Equipment Coordinator (989) 774-3882
John Belco Director/Athletic Equipment Operations (989) 774-6681

Facilities
Name Position Contact
Orville Jennings Associate AD for Facilities and Event Operations (989) 774-2832
Paul Trewhella Director of Facilities and Event Operations (989) 774-2151
Brad Carlstrom Assistant Director of Facilities and Event Operations (989) 774-4853
Madison Heilman Graduate Assistant (989) 774-2086
Chris Fisher Graduate Assistant (989) 774-2086
Central Michigan IMG Sports Marketing
Name Position Contact
Larry Thompson General Manager (989) 774-2409
Andrew Cooper Account Executive (989) 774-1216
Tickets
Name Position Contact
Mike Dabbs Associate AD for Tickets and Chippewa Athletic Fund (989) 774-2472
TBD Director of Athletic Ticket Operations (989) 774-2089 !
Baseball
Name Position Contact
Steve Jaksa Head Coach (989) 774-2051
Jeff Opalewski Associate Head Coach (989) 774-1580
Doug Sanders Assistant Coach (989) 774-2123
Women's Basketball
Name Position Contact
Sue Guevara Head Coach (989) 774-1944
Heather Oesterle Associate Head Coach (989) 774-1944
Courtney Shelton Assistant Coach (989) 774-1944
Murriel Page Assistant Coach (989) 774-1944
Phil Wendland Director of Basketball Operations (989) 774-1944
Men's Basketball
Name Position Contact
Keno Davis Head Coach (989) 774-3006
Kevin Gamble Assistant Coach (989) 774-3006
Jeff Smith Assistant Coach (989) 774-3006
Kyle Gerdeman Assistant Coach (989) 774-3006
DJ Mocini Director of Basketball Operations (989) 774-3006
Men's and Women's Track and Field / Cross Country
Name Position Contact
Jennifer Swieton Director of Track and Field/Cross Country (989) 774-3729
Matt Kaczor Associate Head Coach (989) 621-0751
Matt Adams Assistant Coach
TBD Assistant Coach
Andrew Basler Assistant Coach (951) 224-7302
Bryant Wilson Assistant Coach (989) 387-4344
Field Hockey
Name Position Contact
Molly Pelowski Head Coach
Annie Hansbury Assistant Coach
Sydney Supica Graduate Assistant Coach
Football
Name Position Contact
John Bonamego Head Coach (989) 774-3896
Chris Ostrowsky Offensive Coordinator (989) 774-3896
Greg Colby Defensive Coordinator (989) 774-3896
Mike Dietzel Special Teams Coordinator/Linebackers (989) 774-3896
Shayne Graham Special Teams Quality Control (989) 774-3896
Archie Collins Defensive Passing Game Coordinator/Defensive Backs (989) 774-3896
Derek Frazier Run Game Coordinator/Offensive Line (989) 774-3896
Marcus Knight Wide Receivers (989) 774-3896
Jayden Everett Running Backs (989) 774-3896
Sherrone Moore Assistant Head Coach/Recruiting Coordinator/Tight Ends (989) 774-3896
George Ricumstrict Defensive Line (989) 774-3896
Jason Novak Strength and Conditioning (989) 774-3896
Ben Presnell Director of Football Operations (989) 774-3896
Jay McDowell Football Video Operations Coordinator (989) 774-3896
Albert Karschnia Director of Player Personnel (989) 774-3896
Josh Sinagoga Graduate Assistant (989) 774-3896
DJ Gomes Graduate Assistant (989) 774-3896
Jonathan Harris Graduate Assistant (989) 774-3896
Jerone Williams Graduate Assistant (989) 774-3896
Mark Morris Quality Control (989) 774-3896
Eric Mayes Quality Control (989) 774-3896
Brent Zdebski Quality Control (989) 774-3896
Deb Goodwin Administrative Secretary (989) 774-3896
Golf
Name Position Contact
Cheryl Stacy Head Coach (734) 649-6317
Devanshi Naik Graduate Assistant Coach
Gymnastics
Name Position Contact
Jerry Reighard Head Coach (989) 774-6696
Christine MacDonald Associate Coach (989) 774-2029
Cameron Linford Assistant Coach (989) 774-2029
Lacrosse
Name Position Contact
Sara Tisdale Head Coach (517) 285-2705
Mackenzie Lawler Assistant Coach
Katrina Reeves Graduate Assistant Coach
Soccer
Name Position Contact
Peter McGahey Head Coach (989) 774-1985
Stewart Givens Assistant Coach - Director of External Affairs (989) 774-1985
Cassie Weik Assistant Coach - Director of Internal Affairs/Chippewa Soccer Academy Director (989) 774-1985
Softball
Name Position Contact
Margo Jonker Head Coach (989) 774-6688
Jessica Bracamonte Assistant Coach (989) 774-3263
Brittany Horan Assistant Coach (989) 774-3263
Volleyball
Name Position Contact
Mike Gawlik Head Coach (517) 281-3923
Krista Rice Assistant Coach (616) 813-8063
Maggie Baumert Assistant Coach
Wrestling
Name Position Contact
Tom Borrelli Head Coach (989) 774-3856
Ben Bennett Assistant Coach
Ryan Cubberly Assistant Coach
Strength and Conditioning
Name Position Contact
Jason Novak Director of Strength and Conditioning (989) 774-2003
Taylor Larson Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning (989) 774-3299
Aaron McLatcher Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning (989) 774-7997
Dylan Fitchett Assistant Director of Strength and Conditioning

CSN DIGITAL
SOCIAL MEDIA
  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago

SCHEDULE

CAMPS
CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps CMU Sports Camps